Black Theatre Live

TOURS

Hamlet

CAST 

In Alphabetical Order

 

Mark Ebulue - Rosencrantz / Grave Digger 2

Training: Italia Conti Academy BA (Hons) Acting

Theatre: includes Macbeth (Young Vic Theatre); Othello (Frantic Assembly/Lyric); Macbeth (Arcola Theatre); Julius Caesar (RSC/West End/US Tour); Phaedra’s Love (Arcola Theatre) and You Me Bum Bum Train (Site Specific).

Television: Stan Lee’s Lucky Man (Carnival/Sky); Dr Who, Casualty and Julius Caesar (BBC).

Film: Kingsland Road (Standing 8 Productions); Brass Balls, Keeping It Together (Faith Drama Prod); Earth, Air, Fire, Water (Earth Below Film/Sony); The 95th, Monkey Claw (Next Exit Prod); Shakespeare’s Sonnets (Illuminations Media); Loved One (GNT Productions) and One Day (Independent Short).

 

Joy Elias-Riwan - Queen Gertrude

Joy’s first feature film was Sally Potter's The Gold Diggers!, shot whilst still training at Dartington College of Arts.

On graduating she attended a workshop given by Mike Figgis who invited her to join The People Show to do site- specific multimedia experimental productions internationally. After 3 years she left to create the first of her One Woman Shows which opened at the Old Red Lion Theatre & The Meilk Weg Theatre in Amsterdam.

Theatre: includes Some Other Mother (The Traverse Theatre); High Life (Hampstead Theatre, for which she won a best actress award); The Importance Of Being Ernest (The Albany) and A Midsummer Nights' Dream (National Theatre);

Television: includes Angels (BBC); Desmond’s (Channel 4); Holby City (BBC); co-lead opposite Leslie Grantham in 99-1 (ITV) and this year she will feature in Borderline (Channel 5) directed by Matt Jones (Breaking Bad).

Film: includes The Secret Laughter Of Women with Colin Firth

Radio: includes Half Of A Yellow Sun by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie (Talking Books) and Changes by Ama Ata Aidoo (BBC Radio 4).

 

Trevor Laird - Polonius / Grave Digger 1

Theatre: Kingston 14 (Stratford East); Much Ado About Nothing (The Old Vic); One Man, Two Guvnors (National Theatre); Sucker Punch; England People Very Nice (National Theatre); A Statement Of Regret (National Theatre); Foxes (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Master Harold & The Boys (Liverpool Everyman); You Don't Kiss (Stratford Circus); Death Of A Salesman (Leicester Haymarket); Mysteries (National Theatre); An Enchanted Land (Riverside Studios); Young Writers Festival (Royal Court, London); Welcome Home Jacko (Founded/Black Theatre Co-op); Mama Dragon (Black Theatre Co-op); Strange Fruit (Sheffield Crucible); One Man Show-Twilight Zone (Almedia Theatre); Macbeth (National Theatre Studio); Moon On A Rainbow Shawl (Almedia Theatre): Colors (Abbey Theatre, Dublin); SUS (Portrait Theatre); The Shoemaker's Holiday (Leeds Playhouse); A Midsummer Night's Dream, Twelfth Night (Open Air Theatre, Regents Park); You Can't Take It With You (Abbey Theatre, Dublin); Othello (Tivoli Theatre, Dublin/Tour of Japan); Sunsets & Glories, Revenger's Tragedy (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Much Ado About Nothing (Oxford Stage Company); Seafarers (Live Theatre); Song Of An Honorary Soulman (Smilin' Mongoose Theatre Company); Shift (National Theatre Studio); Sink Or Swim/Banged Up (Foco Novo) and Safe In Our Hands (West Yorkshire Playhouse).

Television: Peep Show (Series 2, Channel 4); Murder Room (BBC); The Last Detective (Granada); Doctors (BBC); William & Mary (Meridian); NCS Manhunt (BBC); Casualty (BBC); The Murder Of Stephen Lawrence (Granada Television); Undercover Heart (BBC); Way Out Of Order (TVS); The New Statesman (YTV); Struggle (LWT); Grange Hill (BBC); Bernard & The Genie (BBC); Birds Of A Feather (BBC); Lenny Henry Show (BBC); Dr Who (BBC); Holby City (BBC); Give Us A Break; Dear Heart; Pocket Full Of Dreams; Waterloo Sunset and Victims Of Apartheid.

Film: Quadrophenia; The Long Good Friday; Babylon; Water; My Ticket For The Titanic; Slipstream; The Flying Devils; Billy The Kid & The Green Baize Vampire; Smack & Thistle; Secret & Lies; Love, Honour & Obey and Hope & Glory.

Radio: NEST (Pirate Productions).

 

Patrick Miller - King Claudius / Ghost

His first theatre job was in Alan Bleasdales No More Sitting On The Old School Bench at the Newcastle Playhouse as a teenager and has gone on to have over thirty years’ experience as an actor working in television, radio and theatre for many of the country’s premier companies. After two seasons with the National Youth Theatre he rained at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Theatre: includes his work for the Bristol old Vic includes ten traditional pantomimes, Up N Under, Meg And Mog Show and Too Much Too Young as well as writing and performing his own play Anatomy Of A Mad Man to sell out audiences. Other theatre includes Carmen Jones (Sheffield Crucible); Julius Caesar, Invisible Kids (Contact Theatre Manchester); The American Clock (Theatre Royal York); Black Love Songs #1 (Temba and the Young Vic); King Lear, Macbeth, The Tempest, Dutchman, Macbett, Love Of The Nightingale (Royal Shakespeare Company); Hamlet (Cheek By Jowl); Macbeth (New York International Arts Festival); King The Musical (West End); Five Guys Named Mo (National Theatre); Drink The Mercury (Bolton Octagon); Someone Who'll Watch Over Me (National Tour);White Woman Street (the Bush Theatre, London and Abbey Dublin);The Tempest, Romeo And Juliet and As Like It (A.C.T.E.R. Or A.F.T.L.S. [Actors From The London Stage]).

Television and Film: includes Doctors, Prime Suspect, The Bill, Dream Team, Bad Boy Blues, Ebony's, Monument, Waterloo Road and Hollyoaks and seven series playing Akili Johnson in Byker Grove.

Radio: The Farming Of Bones, Little House On The Prairie and Homeland with sir Michael Horden (BBC).

Currently developing a new one-man play with writer Patrice Etienne looking at the unknown stories of Afro Caribbean Soldiers serving in the British Army during the great wars and current military conflicts.

 

Offue Okegbe - Horatio

Offue trained at LAMDA.

Theatre: includes Henry V (The Unicorn, London); Alice in Wonderland  (Bolton); As You Like It (UK Tour/Shakespeare At The Tobacco Factory); Children of Fate (Inside Intelligence/Bussey Building); Hansel and Gretel (Queens Theatre Hornchurch); Antony and Cleopatra (Chichester Festival Theatre); For Jimmy (Intraverse Productions); Macbeth (Custom/Practice); Invasion! (Tooting Arts Club); Playlist: Christmas - The Riddler (Theatre 503); Antony and Cleopatra (Liverpool Playhouse) and Big White Fog (Almeida Theatre).

Workshops/readings: includeThreshold (Collective Artistes); The New Voice of Home (AFTA conference) Let Me Go and Children of Fate (Inside Intelligence)

Other: includes Six Degrees of Separation (Tower Theatre); The Crucible and he Man of Mode (Brighton Dome Youth Theatre/Inservice Productions).

 

Abiona Omonua – Ophelia

Theatre: includes Dessa Rose (Arion Productions); The Colour Purple (Menier Chocolate Factory); Legally Blonde (Savoy Theatre); Parade (Southwark Playhouse); Hairspray (Original UK Tour) and Hot Mikado (The Watermill).

Television: Cucumber (Channel 4/Red Productions).

Film: Beauty And The Beast (Disney).

 

Victor Power - Player King / Orsick / Priest

Born in London. Trained at Mountview Theatre School and attended The Stella Adler Academy in Los Angeles.

Theatre: includes Honeybees (Greenwich Theatre); Welcome to Thebes, Hamlet (National Theatre); The Long Road South (Hope Theatre); Whistleblower: The Edward Snowden Story (A & R Theatre Company); White Woman Street (Everyman 

Theatre Cork); Romeo & Juliet, Peer Gynt  (National Theatre); Wall Talks (Cut to the Chase Productions); Othello  (Creation Theatre Company); Twelfth Night (Open Hand); Much Ado About Nothing (Open Hand), The Winter’s Tale (Cambridge Shakespeare Company); 

Gafari in Afamako –The Workhorse (Southwark Playhouse), The Beatification Of Area Boy (West Yorkshire Playhouse); ; Lady Winermere’s Fan (Cannizaro Park); Sleeping Policeman (Great Tavern Theatre Company); The Hostage (RSC Barbican) and Dizzy Heights, Sadhana (Finborough Theatre).

Television & Film: includes E20 (BBC3); Law and Order (ITV); Daddy’s Girl, Jekyll (BBC); Fair City (RTE Dublin); Give My Head Peace (BBC Northern Ireland); Red Cap (Stormy Pictures); 2000 Years (London Weekend Television); Lindenstraße (For German TV); The Broker’s Man (BBC); Cold Lazarus (Channel 4) The Perfect Victim (London Weekend Television) and King of Hearts (Film Short).

Film: Shooting Dogs, Grow Your Own (BBC Fillms) and Watermelon (Blackwater Productions).

Radio: The Beatification Of Area Boy  (For Radio 4).

 

Theo Solomon - Laertes / Lucianus / Player Queen

Theo has recently graduated from Drama Centre, his final piece there, directed by Jane Gibson and Sue Lefton on When The Terror Has Ended The Victims Will Dance by Mark Ravenhill.

Theatre: The American Clock (National Theatre Studios); The Minotaur, My Father Odysseus (Unicorn Theatre) and he played Dean in the world premiere of Philip Ridley's Karagula.

 

Raphael Sowole – Hamlet

Theatre: includes The Merchant of Venues (The Almedia); Tis Pity She's A Whore (Cheek By Jowl at the Barbican); A Clockwork Orange (Theatre Royal Stratford East); The Beggar's Opera (East 15 Acting School) and Trolls (East 15 Acting School).

Television: Trainees (Channel 4); Edge of Heaven (Hartswood for ITV) and Youngers (Big Talk for E4).

Film: Starred Up (Sigma Films).

 

CREATIVE TEAM

 

Jeffery Kissoon – Director

Jeffery is an actor with credits in theatre, television, film and radio. He has performed with the Royal Shakespeare Company at venues such as the Royal National Theatre, under directors including Peter Brook (in his seminal production of The Mahabharata and Hamlet), Peter Hall, Robert Lepage, Janet Suzman, Calixto Bieito and Nicholas Hytner.

He has acted in genres from Shakespeare and modern theatre to television drama and science fiction, playing a range of both leading and supporting roles. Most notably playing roles from Othello, Macbeth, Julius Caesar, Prospero and Caliban in The Tempest and Mark Antony (in Suzman’s Antony and Cleopatra, appearing opposite Kim Cattrall) to Malcolm X in The Meeting, Dr Ben Vincent in sci-fi TV series Space 1999, Mr Kennedy in the children's TV series Grange Hill and Rear Admiral Guich in the latest Star Wars film, Star Wars: The Force Awakens.  

A regular director of theatre, Kissoon is a member of the board of directors of the Shared Experience company and the Warehouse Theatre in Croydon, London. He has tutored younger actors, writers and directors, and values the rehearsal process. 

He has played lead roles in Mark Norfolk’s films Ham and the Piper (2011) and Crossing Bridges, and also directed Norfolk's theatre productions Knock Down Ginger, Where The Flowers Go and Naked Soldiers at the Warehouse Theatre. 

 

Mark Norfolk – Writer/Dramaturg

Mark Norfolk writes for film, theatre and radio.

His theatre work includes Blair’s Children (co-author) (the Cockpit Theatre); Wrong Place (Soho Theatre); Where The Flowers Grow, Naked Soldiers, Knock Down Ginger (Warehouse Theatre) and in 2015 he became the first recipient of the Alfred Fagon Award’s Roland Rees Bursary.

His radio work includes The City Speaks (BBC Radio 4) and Medium Risk (BBC Radio 3).

His recent films Shadow Gene, Ham & The Piper and Crossing Bridges (which he wrote and directed) have won many international awards including Best Film and Best Director at Festfilm Kosovo, SevenArt Best Film, Best Feature Film at the Peloponnesian Film Festival, Best Film at the Black International Film Festival, Best Feature at the Carmarthen Film Festival, a Screen Nation Award and a Silver Chris Award in Columbus amongst others.

 He currently lectures in Screenwriting at Birkbeck, University of London.

 

Cleo Harris-Seaton – Set Designer

Having studied Set Design at Wimbledon College of Art, Cleo went onto freelance as a production designer in film, theatre and TV. One of her early jobs was as a member of the art department on the CBBC show Sadie J and has more recently worked on a number of theatre productions and short films including the Walt Disney Theatre.

​​​In 2011 Cleo worked as part of the team that both designed and built the set for the short film, Mrs Bates, which won the diamond award at the Bangkok international films festival. Cleo also designs event spaces and retail window displays and has worked on projects for House of Fraser, Asprey and Miss Sixty as well as independent designers.

 

Devante Benjamin – Lighting Designer

Devanté is a young, up-and-coming Lighting Designer who’s had a natural interest in light ever since the hospital lamps caught his eye at birth. Many years later, following his studies in Lighting Design at Rose Bruford College, Devanté pursued various opportunities within large scale theatre and live event productions and has spent the last year internationally touring with Mamma Mia!.

Devanté’s design credits include Spend Spend Spend (Old Rep Theatre); JUCE (H)our Glass (filmed at Camberwell Studios); Macbeth (Old Rep Theatre); Lady Winderemere’s Fan (The Blue Orange Theatre) and Elegies for Angels, Punks and Raging Queens (BOA Theatre).

When not working, Devanté is an avid adventurer and thrill-seeker, travelling to seek new experiences, explore diverse cultures and extreme activities such as scuba diving and jumping out of planes.

 

Jerrome Buck-Townsend - Sound Designer

Jerrome has an interested in both Theatre and Live Sound. He spent many years working in his home recording studio with vocals, instruments and mixing before moving into sound design for film, television and games. He achieved a BA Honours in Theatre Sound from Central School of Speech and Drama and now works on a number of freelance theatre projects.

 

Natalie Pryce - Costume Designer

Natalie Pryce studied Theatre Design for Performance at Wimbledon College of Art and since graduating has been fortunate enough to assist, costume supervise and design for a variety of productions from site specific, festivals to traditional.
 
Recent credits as Set and Costume Designer include: The Smallest Story Ever Told (The King's Head Theatre); Costume: Boris: World King (Trafalgar Studios 2 (transfer from Edinburgh)). As Costume Supervisor: Orson's Shadow (Southwark Playhouse); No Villain (the Old Red Lion); Last of the Boys (Southwark Playhouse) and No Villain (transfer to Trafalgar Studios 2). Assistant Costume Supervisor: The Deep Blue Sea (The National Theatre). 
 
Natalie looks forward to the Hamlet tour and working with Black Theatre Live and Tara Theatre company. She will also be set and costume designing two productions at The Unicorn Theatre this autumn.

 

Sebastian Russell – Composer

Sebastian Russell is amongst the most original electronic music producers to emerge from the London electronic music scene.

The eccentric and devastating potential of his live performances take the listener on adventurous trips and unpredictable turns with their intensity of rhythm, melody and sound variety.

Seb has done numerous remixes for artists such as Mark Henning, David Durango and Dapayk. His track ,'You Freak', was released on the 2008 Minus compilation 'Sound comes from Can Elles' and featured on Richie Hawtin's mix cd for DJ Mag.

Seb’s music career has not just been limited to releasing records. He has also written music for advertising including a track called "Re-Experience" for the Samsung ultra-touch mobile phone ad.

Seb has played alongside artists such as Matthew Dear, Bruno Pronsato, Luomo, Spektrum, Cabanne, Italoboyz, GummiHz, Audio Werner, Arnaud Le Texier, Ekkohaus and Matt John.

Seb started playing classical guitar at the age of ten, rock 'n' roll at thirteen, funk and Jazz at sixteen and at twenty-four he started making electronic music with fat analogue drum machines. Since then, Seb's music has appeared on Telegraph, M_nus, MBF, Trapez, Fenou/Mo's Ferry, Lebensfreude, Multi Vitamins, Mescene and Adjunct.

 

Lucy Jenkins CDG  & Sooki Mcshane CDG - Jenkins Mcshane Casting - Casting

Theatre: West End credits include: The Comedy About a Bank Robbery (Criterion); The Play That Goes Wrong (Duchess Theatre); Bomber’s Moon (Trafalgar); War Horse (New London and National Tour); Carrie’s War (Apollo) and Cool Hand Luke (Aldwych).

Other credits include: The Quiet House (Park Theatre / Birmingham); The Damned United (Red Ladder / WYP); The Savage, Iris (Live Theatre); Noises Off (Northern Stage / Nottingham Playhouse); Encounters with the Past (Hampton Court Palace); Rapunzel, Hurling Rubble at the Sun / Moon, Contact.com, Jack and the Beanstalk, The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, Sleeping Beauty, Desdemona, Adult Supervision and Casualties (Park Theatre).The Divided Laing (Arcola); Christmas Carol (Rose Kingston); All My Sons (Rapture Theatre); History Boys (National Tour); Wet House (Live/ Soho Theatre); All My Sons, Moon on a Rainbow Shawl (Talawa Theatre, tour); Our Country’s Good (Out Of Joint); Much Ado About Nothing (Royal Exchange Theatre); Solid Air (Theatre Royal Plymouth); The Butterfly Lion (Mercury theatre & tour); Serpent’s Tooth (Almeida); Chalet Lines (Bush Theatre/Live Theatre);What Falls Apart, Flying in to Daylight, Tyne, Cooking with Elvis (Live Theatre) and several productions for Nottingham Playhouse including The Glass Menagerie, Any Means Necessary, The Duchess of Malfi, Rubenstein Kiss, Tony’s Last Tape, Posh and The Kite Runner.

Film: credits include Mid Life Crisis, Twelfth Night (Interactive); The Comedian’s Guide to Survival; Bliss!; A Special Guest;  Only Child; Pulsar;  Arthur and Merlin;  Awaiting;  Containment; Five-A-Side; Entity; The Somnambulists and Desi Boyz.