Black Theatre Live

LATEST NEWS

UK Theatre 2017 Award nominations announced

15 September 2017

The UK Theatre Awards are the only nationwide Awards to honour and celebrate outstanding achievements in regional theatre throughout England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland.     

Best New Play

  • HALF BREED by Tash Marshall, a Talawa Theatre Company and Soho Theatre co-production
  • NARVIK by Lizzie Nunnery, a Box of Tricks production
  • WISH LIST by Katherine Soper, a Royal Court Theatre and Royal Exchange Theatre co-production

Best Musical Production

  • EVERYBODY’S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE directed by Jonathan Butterell, a Sheffield Theatres production
  • CAROLINE, OR CHANGE directed by Michael Longhurst, a Chichester Festival Theatre production
  • SWEET CHARITY directed by Derek Bond, a Royal Exchange Theatre production

Best Touring Production

  • THE SUPPLIANT WOMEN directed by Ramin Gray, an Actors Touring Company and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh co-production
  • The Who’s TOMMY directed by Kerry Michael, a New Wolsey Theatre Ipswich and Ramps on the Moon co-production
  • WHEN WE ARE MARRIED directed by Barrie Rutter, a Northern Broadsides production in partnership with York Theatre Royal

Best Show for Children and Young People

  • AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS, a New Vic Theatre production in partnership with Kenny Wax Family Entertainment and Simon Friend in association with Royal Exchange Theatre
  • Roald Dahl’s FANTASTIC MR FOX, a Nuffield Southampton Theatres and Curve co-production in association with Lyric Hammersmith
  • THE SNOW QUEEN, a New Vic Theatre production

Best Director

  • Emma Jordan for RED, a Prime Cut Productions and Lyric Theatre co-production
  • Gemma Bodinetz for the repertory season at Liverpool Everyman & Playhouse
  • Robert Hastie for JULIUS CAESAR, a Sheffield Theatres production

Best Performance in a Play

  • Joseph Millson for THE ROVER, a Royal Shakespeare Company production
  • Nicholas Woodeson for DEATH OF A SALESMAN, a Royal & Derngate, Northampton production in association with Cambridge Arts Theatre
  • Tanya Moodie for TROUBLE IN MIND, a Theatre Royal Bath (Ustinov Studio) production

Best Performance in a Musical

  • Kaisa Hammarlund for SWEET CHARITY, a Royal Exchange Theatre production
  • John McCrea for EVERYBODY’S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE, a Sheffield Theatres production
  • Louis Maskell for THE GRINNING MAN, a Bristol Old Vic production
  • Sharon D Clarke for CAROLINE, OR CHANGE, a Chichester Festival Theatre production

Best Supporting Performance

  • Lucy Briggs-Owen for THE RIVALS, a Bristol Old Vic, Citizens Theatre and Liverpool Everyman & Playhouse co-production
  • Robert Mountford for HOUSE and GARDEN, a Watermill Theatre production
  • Sharon Duncan-Brewster for A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE, a Royal Exchange Theatre production

Best Design

  • Anna Fleischle for EVERYBODY’S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE, a Sheffield Theatres production
  • Jon Bausor for THE GRINNING MAN, a Bristol Old Vic production
  • 59 Productions, Jenny Melville and Lysander Ashton for CITY OF GLASS, a 59 Productions, Lyric Hammersmith, HOME and Karl Sydow production

Achievement in Dance

  • Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater for a rich and full programme performed with distinctive personality, presented by Dance Consortium
  • Dickson Mbi for his standout performance in Boy Blue Entertainment’s excellent ensemble production BLAK WHYTE GRAY
  • Scottish Ballet for the European premiere of Crystal Pite’s striking one-act ballet EMERGENCE

Achievement in Opera

  • Opera North for TURANDOT
  • Scottish Opera for PELLÉAS AND MÉLISANDE
  • Welsh National Opera for LE VIN HERBÉ

Achievement in Marketing/Audience Development

  • Hull Truck Theatre
  • Sadler’s Wells
  • Scottish Ballet

Promotion of Diversity

  • Arcola Theatre
  • Everyman Playhouse
  • New Wolsey Theatre & Ramps on the Moon
  • Sherman Theatre

The Renee Stepham Award for Best Presentation of Touring Theatre

  • Curve On Tour
  • Northern Ballet
  • Nuffield Southampton Theatres

Theatre Employee of the Year

  • Jane Claire – English Touring Theatre
  • Liz Leck- Birmingham Hippodrome Theatre Trust